Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Boys & Girls Track

Home > breadcrumbs: Athletics & Activities > breadcrumbs: Athletics > breadcrumbs: Boys & Girls Track >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 


Skip image

Story image 1_0
5aeb1551ce8a7

Underwood Boys Track claims the title at the WIC Meet!

By Anderlik, Brad

May 02, 2018

The Underwood Boys Track team weathered the storm over the past two days and brought home the WIC Championship! This is the second WIC title in three years. The team scores were as follows:

Final WIC boys scoring: Underwood 154, Treynor 121, Missouri Valley 119, IKM-Manning 91.5, AHSTW 79, Audubon 65, Riverside 38, Logan-Magnolia 37, Griswold 23, Tri-Center 10.5.

The Eagles were led by a well-balanced, all-around team that scored in field events, hurdles, sprints, distance, and relays! 

Check out Kevin White's (Daily Nonpareil) article here: Article

WIC CHAMPS

Long Jump: Gavin Dominguez

Discus: Brandon Magnuson

4x800: Cale Nelson, Thomas Conn, Justin Rosas, Jalen Humphrey

800: Jalen Humphrey

400: Brayden Wollan

Results

Shot: Brandon Magnuson (2nd), Landon Nelson (3rd)

Discus: Landon Nelson (2nd)

Long Jump: Hunter Goehring (3rd)

Sprint Med: Cale Nelson, Liam Campin, Gavin Dominguez, Thomas Conn (2nd) *School Record

3200: Cal Savin (6th)

Shuttle Hurdle: Kyle Shapcott, Riley Konsor, Hayden Goehring, Dylan Reimer (4th)

100M: Gavin Dominguez (4th), Brayden Wollan (5th)

Distance Med: Cale Nelson, Hunter Goehring, Kyle Shapcott, Jalen Humphrey (2nd)

4x200: Cale Nelson, Hunter Goehring, Jarett Joldersma, Justin Rosas (5th)

110 Highs: Dylan Reimer (4th)

800M: Thomas Conn (2nd)

200M: Brayden Wollan (3rd) Gavin Dominguez (6th)

400 Hurdles: Kyle Shapcott (5th)

1600M: Cal Savin (6th)

4x100: Kyle Shapcott, Liam Campin, Quinn Kuck, Jarett Joldersma (7th)

4x400: Thomas Conn, Hunter Goehring, Jalen Humphrey, Brayden Wollan (2nd)

 

District Track meet is next week on Thursday, May 10!

Back To Top